IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] voluntarily quit her job without good cause. Judicial review was sought by the
appellee, and the decision of the Board of Review was reversed by the
Chancellor, who found that “there was no substantial evidence to support the
finding of fact that the petitioner’s shift change was temporary.” The employer
appeals and presents for review the propriety of the reversal of the decision of
the Board of Review.
The same standard of review imposed on trial courts prevails on this
Court. Factual issues are reviewed against a standard of substantial and
material evidence.
T. C. A. § 50-7-304(i)(2) provides:
(2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the
chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights
of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial
and material in the light of the entire record.
(3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall
take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its
weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s
judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the board shall be
reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor unless for errors
which affect the merits of the final decision of the board. Such
petition for certiorari and the attendant writ thereto shall be heard by
the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any
other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
See: Humana of Tennessee v. Tennessee Health Facilities Commission, et al., 551
S.W.2d 664 (Tenn. 1977); De Priest v. Puett, 669 S.W.2d 669 (Tenn. App. 1984).
THE EVIDENCE
The appellee was employed as a laboratory technician by Galen Internal
Medical Group.