Doris Bridges v. Margaret Culpepper
[…] Ms. Bridges appeals the judgment of the chancery court, and the sole issue for our review is whether the chancellor erred in affirming the Board of Review’s denial of unemployment compensation benefits. Appellant argues that even if she could not show good work related cause for leaving her employment, her claim for benefits should be allowed because she qualifies for the “lack of work” and/or the “labor-management contract or agreement” exceptions of T.C.A. § 50-7-303(c)(1). The standard for judicial review of a TDES Board of Review decision regarding unemployment benefits is set forth in T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) which provides in pertinent part: 2 (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (C) Made upon unlawful procedure; (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) (Supp. 1996). This Court must apply the same standard as the trial court in reviewing the trial court’s decision in an unemployment compensation case. Ford v. Traughber, 813 S.W.2d 141, 144 (Tenn. App. 1991).