IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] V. No. W1998-00582-CCA-R3-CD
December 29, 1999
MARK LEE BOONE Cecil Crowson, Jr.
Appellate Court Clerk
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion
I concur in the majority’s opinion, except for the affirmance of the
defendant’s DUI conviction. In my view, this court should hold under the plain
error rule that double jeopardy principles dictate the reversal of the DUI
conviction and the dismissal of that case.
The aggravated vehicular homicide conviction was based upon
Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-213 (a) (2) and -218. Section 39-13-
218 establishes the conditions for making a section 213 vehicular homicide an
aggravated offense, and section 213 proscribes generally vehicular homicide.
The basis for a vehicular homicide prosecution under section 39-13-213 (a)(2) is
“a reckless killing of another . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s
intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1213
(a)(2)(1997). Code section 55-10-401 is the statute which defines and
proscribes driving under the influence.
In like manner, the defendant’s vehicular assault conviction was
based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106, which proscribes