IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The basis for a vehicular homicide prosecution under section 39-13-213 (a)(2) is
“a reckless killing of another . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s
intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1213
(a)(2)(1997). Code section 55-10-401 is the statute which defines and
proscribes driving under the influence.
In like manner, the defendant’s vehicular assault conviction was
based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106, which proscribes
vehicular assault proximately resulting from the defendant’s “intoxication as set
forth in § 55-10-401.”
The defendant’s fourth-offense DUI conviction was based upon
section 55-10-401, which proscribes the under-the-influence operation of a motor
vehicle “on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or
alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any
apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented
1
by the public at large.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (1997).
The DUI conviction was based upon the November 9, 1996 conduct
which resulted in the vehicular homicide and assault.
In State v. Burdine, 888 S.W.2d 463 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994), this