Richard Deberry v. Lexington Electric System
[…] “unless such governmental entity has secured insurance coverage in excess of said

minimum requirements.” T.C.A. § 29-20-311 (1980).



       The government’s procurement of excess insurance coverage, however, does not

end the inquiry. Before a plaintiff may recover a judgment in excess of the minimum limits,

section 29-20-404 imposes another requirement: The governmental entity must have

expressly waived the minimum limits of liability and such waiver must be contained in the

entity’s insurance policy. As pertinent, section 29-20-404 provides:

             A governmental entity or the insurer of such governmental
             entity shall not be held liable for any claim arising under state
             law for which the governmental entity has immunity under the
             provisions of this chapter unless the governmental entity has
             expressly waived such immunity. A governmental entity or the
             insurer of such governmental entity shall not be held liable for
             any judgment in excess of the limits of liability set forth in
             § 29-20-403, unless the governmental entity has expressly
             waived such limits. The waiver of such immunity or such limits
             of liability by a governmental entity shall only be valid if such
             waiver is expressly contained in the provisions or endorsement
             of a policy or contract of insurance authorized by this chapter
             to cover its liability under this chapter.

T.C.A. § 29-20-404(a) (Supp. 1989) (emphasis added).



      In Coburn v. City of Dyersburg, 774 S.W.2d 610 (Tenn. App. 1989), this court

construed the foregoing sections of the GTLA:

                       The logical and reasonable reading of these three Code
              sections seems to us to be as follows: For the bodily injury or
              death of any one person in any one accident, § 29-20-403
              establishes minimum limits . . . ; a judgment rendered against
              a governmental entity may not exceed the minimum amounts
              of insurance coverage specified in § 29-20-403 unless the
              insurance coverage is in excess of the minimum requirements;
              and finally, the governmental entity or its insurer will not be
              held liable for any judgment in excess of the § 29-20-403 limits
              of liability unless it has waived those limits in accordance with
              the provisions of § 29-20-404.




                                             9
Coburn, 774 S.W.2d at 613. Inasmuch as the City of Dyersburg and Dyersburg Electric