Richard Deberry v. Lexington Electric System
[…] Chief.

              B.      [Whether the] Plaintiff Lane DeBerry is guilty of
                      comparative fault equal to or greater than the fault of
                      LES.



        We first address LES’s substantive issues regarding its liability for DeBerry’s

injuries. Regarding its first issue, LES argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion

to dismiss because DeBerry failed to present evidence that LES had actual or constructive

notice of a dangerous or defective condition as required by section 29-20-204 of the GTLA

and, alternatively, because LES was immune from suit under section 29-20-205(4) of the

GTLA.



        The GTLA removes a governmental entity’s immunity from suit “for any injury

caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam,

reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.”

T.C.A. § 29-20-204(a) (1980). In order to prevail under this section, the plaintiff must prove

that the governmental entity had “constructive and/or actual notice” of the dangerous or

defective condition. T.C.A. § 29-20-204(b) (1980); see, e.g., Lee v. City of Cleveland, 859