Richard Deberry v. Lexington Electric System
[…] power line was leaning toward the bank building and that the resulting horizontal clearance

between the power line and the building was only about three feet. LES’s knowledge of

this dangerous condition was further supported by the testimony of LES’s own witness,

who indicated that, when the bank building was remodeled sometime between 1979 and

1982, LES offered to insulate the line to protect people working on the building.



       We also conclude that the trial court properly rejected LES’s claim of immunity

under section 29-20-205 of the GTLA. Section 29-20-205, which generally removes a

governmental entity’s immunity from suit for injuries caused by its negligence, does not

remove immunity if the injury “[a]rises out of a failure to make an inspection, or by reason

of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property.” T.C.A. § 29-20-205(4)

(1980); see, e.g., Johnson v. EMPE, Inc., 837 S.W.2d 62 (Tenn. App. 1992) (dismissing

cause of action which was based on city’s failure to inspect sewer project); Mowdy v. Kelly,

667 S.W.2d 489 (Tenn. App. 1983) (dismissing action which was based on county’s failure