State of Tennessee v. Eric Larez
[…] Tennessee Bureau of Investigation chemist Celeste White testified the substance sold to Harrison on August 24 was .6 grams of cocaine. 4 I. FAILURE TO INSTRUCT AS TO “CASUAL EXCHANGE” The defendant’s first assignment of error is that the trial court should have instructed the jury as to a “casual exchange” as to each of the three offenses. Regarding this instruction, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-418 (1997) provides: Simple possession or casual exchange. (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice. Without question, a defendant is entitled to a jury instruction as to lesser included offenses: Since the 19th century, our legislature has required trial judges “in cases of criminal prosecution for any felony wherein two (2) or more grades or classes of offense may be included in the