Mall of Memphis Associates v. Tennesse State Board of Equalization, - Concurring
[…] Errors or omissions correctable hereunder do not include clerical mistakes in tax reports or schedules filed by a taxpayer with the assessor. We agree with the Mall that the Assessor did not have the authority to change the 8 Because the Mall was constructed in 1983, the Mall’s assessed value in 1983 was equalized back to the 1980 county-wide reappraisal. 12 assessment pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-5-509. The error in the formula in this case was more than a clerical error or a mathematical miscalculation. The Assessor claims that she is authorized to change assessments pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-5-1603(a)(2), which provides: “The local assessor of property and county boards of equalization may adjust individual assessments in accordance with other facts and information relevant to the proper assessment of the property.” T.C.A. § 67-5-1603(a)(2) (1994). We believe that this section allows the Assessor to make changes to individual assessments in nonreappraisal years. T.C.A. § 67-5-1603(a)(3) (1994) provides, “No such changed assessments for individual taxpayers shall result in inequality or destroy the uniformity of assessment intended to be achieved by the reappraisal program.” We believe that the Assessor’s adjustment to the Mall’s assessment does not result in an inequity or destroy uniformity because the Assessor equalized the Mall’s assessment using the 1980 county-wide reappraisal. Accordingly, the order of the chancery court is reversed.