Adam Rice v. Fulton County, Georgia
[…] Except as otherwise provided in [other subparagraphs of the Clause], all taxation shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VII, Sec. 1, Para. III (a). 4 OCGA § 48-5-306 (a) provides in pertinent part: The [county] board [of tax assessors] shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer’s proportionate share of taxes. 5 According to the defendants, the plaintiffs were limited to challenging the Board’s actions through the tax appeal process set out in OCGA § 48-5-311, which the plaintiffs had failed to do.5 Following a hearing, the trial court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss in April 2020. The trial court concluded that the facts as alleged in the amended complaint failed to state a cognizable claim for an illegal assessment of the plaintiffs’ properties so as to bring the claim within the ambit of the tax refund statute, OCGA 5 OCGA § 48-5-311 sets out a statutory scheme for appealing tax assessments. As explained by our Supreme Court, the statutory scheme outlined in OCGA § 48-5-311 does not provide for a single, unified appeal. Instead, in OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (1) (A) (i)-(iv) the [statute] enumerates multiple administrative avenues for appealing the original tax assessment by the county board of tax assessors, after an initial appeal to the county board itself under OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (2) (A). If the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the result of this initial appeal, three options are available, depending upon the property and the issues appealed: appeal to the county board of equalization under OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (2) (C); appeal to an arbitrator under OCGA § 48-5-311 (f); or appeal to a hearing officer under OCGA § 48-5-311 (e.1). Each method of appeal prescribes a different process in considerable detail.