Adam Rice v. Fulton County, Georgia
[…] The plaintiffs alleged in their complaint, as amended, that by appraising their properties in 2016 and 2017 based on sales price without reappraising similarly situated residential properties that had not been sold in 2015 and 2016, the Board violated the Uniformity Clause of the Georgia 2 OCGA § 48-5-380 (a) (1) provides: (a) As provided in this Code section, each county and municipality shall refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees: (1) Which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county or municipality[.] Under subsections (b) and (c) of the statute, taxpayers either may file a refund claim with the governing authority of the county or municipality within a certain time period, or may proceed directly to filing suit for a refund. See OCGA § 48-5-380 (b), (c); City of Dublin School Dist. v. MMT Holdings, 346 Ga.