[PUBLISH]
[…] members would have to bring all of their individual claims separately. 788 F.2d at
738-39. In sum, simply because a state remedy does not provide a taxpayer with
class-wide or county-wide injunctive relief, it does not follow that the taxpayer
does not have an opportunity to raise “any and all constitutional objections to the
tax.” Rosewell, 450 U.S. at 514, 101 S. Ct. at 1230.
23
But the district court’s analysis of the “plain” prong is erroneous in any
event, because a county-wide reassessment is in fact a form of relief available
under Georgia state law. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311 provides:
If in the course of determining an appeal the county
board of equalization finds reason to believe that the
property involved in an appeal or the class of property in
which is included the property involved in an appeal is
not uniformly assessed with other property included in
the digest, the board shall request the respective parties
to the appeal to present relevant information with respect
to that question. If the board determines that uniformity
is not present, the board may order the county board of
tax assessors to take such action as is necessary to obtain
uniformity, except that, when a question of county-wide
uniformity is considered by the board, the board may
order a partial or total county-wide revaluation only
upon a determination by a majority of all the members of
the board that the clear and convincing weight of the
evidence requires such action. The board of equalization
may act pursuant to this paragraph whether or not the
appellant has raised the issue of uniformity.
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(d)(2). On its face, this statute provides that the taxpayers
may raise their county-wide concerns about uniformity to the BOE and the BOE
may order county-wide relief.
The district court nevertheless posited four reasons why, under O.C.G.A. §