State v. Ricky Aaron
[…] Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. As such, this Court is precluded from re-weighing or reconsidering the evidence when evaluating the convicting proof. State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1005. This statute states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance or in the production of material which includes the minor engaging in: (1) sexual activity . . . .” The definition of “sexual activity” under this part of the code includes, “(G) [l]ascivious exhibition of the female breast or the genitals or the pubic area of any person.”