IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] in [her] butt.” The evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s convictions for
5
rape of a child in Counts One and Four.
C.
In Count Two, defendant was convicted of especially aggravated sexual
exploitation of a minor. That offense is defined as knowingly promoting, employing,
using, assisting, transporting or permitting “a minor to participate in the performance
or in the production of material which includes the minor engaging in: (1) [s]exual
activity; or (2) [s]imulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-17-1005(a). “Material” means “[a]ny picture, drawing, photograph, motion
picture film, videocassette tape or other pictorial representation.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-17-1002(2)(A). “Sexual activity” includes the act of masturbation. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-17-1002(7)(B).
The victim testified that the defendant made a videotape of her in the spring
of 1996. The videotape was introduced at trial and depicts the victim fondling