IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Aggravated sexual battery is defined as “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the
defendant or the defendant by a victim” where “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the
intentional touching of the victim's . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of
the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's . . . intimate parts, if that
intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). “Intimate parts” is
defined as “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human
being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2).
6
Both C.E. and T.E. testified that prior to Christmas 1996, defendant made
them take their clothes off and get into bed with him. The victim testified that her
father then “pulled [her] panties down and he put his dick in [her] butt.” T.E. could