ERNEST F. BURKE, DANIEL NEWMAN, )
[…] III. A discussion of the merits and ramifications of the
lawsuit.
IV. A discussion of procedural strategies and legal theories.
V. A discussion of the impact of the lawsuit as it relates to
current practices and procedures of the Association.
Each of the discussions listed above were predicated upon
questions posed to the attorneys’ seeking the attorney’s mental
impressions, conclusions and advice.
Defendant’s contend the conversations between the
individuals participating in the conference call and the
attorneys are protected by the so-called attorney-client
privilege. TCA § 23-3-105 provides:
Privileged communications. - No attorney,
solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in
giving testimony against a client, or person who
consulted him professionally, to disclose any
communication made to him as such by such
person, during the pendency of the suit, before
or afterwards, to his injury . . . .
The above statute does not exclude all communications
between an attorney and his client. Humphreys, Hutcherson
-19-
& Mosley v. Donovan, M.D., Tenn. 1983, 568 F.Supp. 161,
aff’d. 6th Cir. 1985, 755 F.2d 1211. The privilege applies