IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 301, 29-20-302 (1980).1 Based on these defenses, the trial court granted the Defendants’
respective motions for summary judgment, and Krisinda appealed.
On appeal from the trial court’s order of dismissal, Krisinda, through her parents,
contends that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of the Defendants
1
Sections 29-2 0-30 1 an d 29 -20-302 were rep ealed in 19 87. See 1987 Tenn. Pub. Acts 405.
2
based on the foregoing defenses because operation of the cited statutes was tolled by
Krisinda’s disability of minority. In this regard, Tennessee Code Annotated section
28-1-106 provides that:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the
time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of
eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or his
representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability,
within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action,
unless it exceed three (3) years, and in that case within three
(3) years from the removal of such disability.
T.C.A. § 28-1-106 (1980). Accordingly, this appeal requires us to consider, in turn, the
relationship between section 28-1-106, which extends the time in which minors or other
persons under a legal disability may commence a cause of action, and the statutes cited