IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action,
unless it exceed three (3) years, and in that case within three
(3) years from the removal of such disability.
T.C.A. § 28-1-106 (1980). Accordingly, this appeal requires us to consider, in turn, the
relationship between section 28-1-106, which extends the time in which minors or other
persons under a legal disability may commence a cause of action, and the statutes cited
by the Defendants, which purport to impose time limitations on the commencement of
certain actions.
I. Section 29-26-116: The Medical Malpractice Act’s Statute Of Repose
The statute of repose for medical malpractice actions, contained in section
29-26-116, provides that:
In no event shall any [medical malpractice] action be
brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the
negligent act or omission occurred except where there is
fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which
case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after
discovery that the cause of action exists.
T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(3) (1980). Based on the language of this statute, the Defendants
contend that, despite her disability of minority, Krisinda had only three years after the date
of her injury in which to bring this action.