IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id. at 998-99 (citation and footnote omitted).
Despite these decisions, and despite this court’s decision in Adkins, the Defendants
insist that the trial court’s judgment should be affirmed in this case because, since Adkins
was decided, several developments in the law have occurred which compel a different
result. We are not persuaded, however, because we note that most, if not all, of the
arguments presently advanced by the Defendants were considered and rejected by this
court in Adkins.
Citing principles of statutory construction, the Defendants argue that the plain
language of section 29-26-116 bars the present action, despite Krisinda’s minority. In
5
particular, the Defendants point to the language that “[i]n no event shall any such action
be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission
occurred.” T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(3) (1980) (emphasis added). The Defendants contend
that the language “[i]n no event” bars any claim brought more than three years after the
date of the negligent act, even in the event the claim is brought by a minor.