Frank Fetzer Mills, Jr. v. Luis L. Wong, M.D.
[…] based statute of repose validly extinguishes not only unaccrued causes of action, but also causes of
action which have already accrued and vested as rights. As stated above, “the Constitution does not
forbid the creation of new rights, or the abolition of old ones recognized by the common law, to
attain a permissible legislative object.” Silver, 280 U.S. at 122. In Tennessee, the common law right
of action for medical malpractice is inherently limited from its inception by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 29-26-116(a) (1980), which provides that “[i]n no event shall any such action be
brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred . .
. .” The property right which may vest in a plaintiff is thus by its very definition a right which may
exist only for a limited time. Cf. Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 282 n.5 (1980) (“[T]he