Frank Fetzer Mills, Jr. v. Luis L. Wong, M.D.
[…] We granted
the plaintiffs’ application for permission to appeal.


                                             II. Analysis

       The primary issue now before us is whether due process requires tolling of the medical
malpractice statute of repose during the period of a plaintiff’s mental incompetency. In order to
resolve this question, we must first address preliminary statutory matters.


                            A. Medical Malpractice Statute of Repose

        We begin by describing the medical malpractice statutes of limitations and repose.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116(a)(1)-(2) (1980) provides that “[t]he statute of
limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year . . . ,” except that “[i]n the event the alleged
injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1)
year from the date of such discovery.” This statute places a temporal procedural boundary on the
bringing of a medical malpractice action. See Cronin v. Howe, 906 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tenn. 1995)
(“[S]tatutes of limitation are merely procedural, extinguishing only the remedy.”).