Frank Fetzer Mills, Jr. v. Luis L. Wong, M.D.
[…] provides for tolling on the basis of fraudulent concealment, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3), but

                                                  -4-
it says nothing about tolling on the basis of mental incompetency. The absence of an express tolling
provision for mental incompetency when tolling is expressly provided for on another ground
indicates legislative intent not to provide for tolling on the basis of mental incompetency. See
Penley, 31 S.W.3d at 185-86.

        Moreover, this Court held in Penley that the general legal disability statute provided in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 (1980) does not serve to toll statutes of repose on the
basis of mental incompetency. 31 S.W.3d at 186-89. The legal disability statute states:

        If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
        accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person,
        or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the
        action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the
        particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within
        three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (1980). In Penley, we explained that “the references to the accrual and
the bringing of a cause of action indicate that this section is only applicable to extend the running