Walker. The trial court held a hearing on the pending summary judgment motions on May 5, 2014. At the outset of the hearing, the parties agreed that summary judgment should be granted to all of the Defendant entities except Jackson-Madison County General Hospital 1 The GTLA statute of limitations, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-305(b), provides that an action arising under the GTLA “must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.” 2 Although the record in this case is not voluminous, it contains materials specifically excluded by Rule 24 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, specifically documents relating to discovery.