We agree. First, we note that while the term “health care liability action” is not strictly used in the version of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-121 at issue in this case, the section -11- is replete with the term “medical malpractice.” Thus, there can be no dispute that the procedural requirements and benefits of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-121 applied to medical malpractice actions at that time. After the passage of the Tennessee Civil Justice Act, however, the term “medical malpractice” is not defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-101 or elsewhere in the HCLA. This Court, however, applying pre- April 2012 law, defined the term “medical malpractice action” as “any civil action, . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” West v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., No. W2012-00069-COA-R3- CV, 2013 WL 1183074, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 21, 2013). This definition is nearly identical to the definition of a “health care liability action” found in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-101(a)(1).