IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Aggravated sexual battery is
“unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant” when “[t]he victim is less than
thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4).
“Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the
victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts,
or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the
immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be
reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
arousal or gratification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area,
groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
501(2).
The standard of review when the sufficiency of the evidence is questioned
on appeal is "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the