State of Tennessee v. David Eugene Smith, Jr.
[…] Gilliam, No. 01C01-9603-CC-00105 (citations omitted). In order to obtain a conviction for theft of property over $1000, the State must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that "a person ..., with intent to deprive the owner of property, ... knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (1991); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(3) (1991). Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (1991) provides that: “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to