Heirs of the Est. of William A. McCall v. Johnson
[…] U.S. Const art. IV, §1. Once a judgment creditor files a foreign judgment in Tennessee, that judgment “has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(c) (1980). The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act also contains a provision to avoid confusion when some aspect of a foreign judgment is still pending in the foreign jurisdiction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-6-106(a) provides: If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated. This section is of particular relevance to the determination of this case. To explain, the appeal of the California decision was pending as of 14 November 1994, and the California appellate court did not render a decision until 31 December 1996. Thus, there was an appeal from the foreign judgment pending when the chancery court entered its final judgment on 9 April 1996. Given this, the ultimate issue in this case becomes whether the trial court should have entered an order staying the execution of the foreign judgment as opposed to issuing an order on the basis of a foreign judgment then pending on appeal. The statute requires the trial court to enter a stay when the “judgment debtor shows the court” that an appeal is pending. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-106(a) (1980). The record indicates the chancery court knew of the appeal although it is unclear which party informed the court of the appeal.