BIENVENIDO T. SAMSON, M.D., )
[…] The hospital
responded by filing a motion to stay further court proceedings pending the outcome
-3-
of arbitration. After a hearing on the hospital’s motion, the trial court dismissed it, and
enjoined the hospital from pursuing arbitration. This appeal followed.
II.
This case is before this court by virtue of Tennessee’s Uniform
Arbitration Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-301 et seq. The provisions of the Act
encourage the use of agreements to arbitrate by making it easier to enforce such
agreements through the courts.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 reads in pertinent part:
Agreements to submit to arbitration -- Jurisdiction. -- (a)
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such
grounds as exist as law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract . . . .
(b) The making of an agreement described in this section
providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the
court to enforce the agreement under this part and to enter
judgment on an award thereunder [Acts 1983, ch. 462, §§
1,17.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-303 enables courts to make a summary
determination as to whether a party is entitled to arbitration, upon the application of
a party who can show the kind of agreement described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-
302 and an opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate.