Victor J. Thomas, M.D. v. Pediatrix Medical Group of Tennessee, P.C.
[…] In a non-jury trial, our standard of review is de novo. Wright v. City of Knoxville, 898 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Tenn.1995). There is a presumption of correctness as to the trial court's findings of fact, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). With respect to the trial court's legal conclusions, however, there is no presumption of correctness. See Bowden v. Ward, 27 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tenn.2000); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). This appeal is properly before the Court. The Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act (“TUAA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-301 et seq. affords this Court jurisdiction to consider this appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 provides: (a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303; (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-303(b); .... (b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action. See T. R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enterprises, LLC, 93 S.W.3d 861, 864 - 865 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). However, an order to compel arbitration is not appealable under the statute. Id. (citing Peters v. Commonwealth Assoc., No. 03A01-9508-CV-00295, 1996 WL 93768 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.