Victor J. Thomas, M.D. v. Pediatrix Medical Group of Tennessee, P.C.
[…] Pediatrix contends that the Trial Court erred when it failed to order arbitration. In 1955 the National Conference on Uniform State Laws passed the Uniform Arbitration Act, which has since been adopted by a majority of states, including Tennessee. Codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-301 to 320, the TUAA reflects a judicial and legislative policy favoring the enforcement of arbitration provisions. T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enterprises, LLC 93 S.W.3d 861, 867 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002)(citing Buraczynski v. Eyring, 919 S.W.2d 314, 317 (Tenn. 1996). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302(a) provides that “a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a -6- written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . . .” Unless a contract containing the arbitration clause is otherwise revocable upon grounds existing at law or in equity, such as fraud, duress or unconscionability, the terms of an arbitration provision are binding on the parties. D & E Constr. Co. v.