PEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP OF TENNESSEE, P.C., v. VICTOR J.
[…] Constr. Co. v. Robert J. Denley Co., 38 S.W.3d 513, 518 (Tenn.2001) (quoting Int'l Talent
Group, Inc. v. Copyright Mgmt., Inc., 769 S.W.2d 217, 218 (Tenn.Ct.App.1989)); see also
Arnold, 914 S.W.2d [445] at 450 [(Tenn. 1996)].
Appellee also maintains that under the TUAA judicial review of problems with
arbitrators is limited. Appellee argues that judicial review may only occur (1) after an award
is made, (2) only for causes of misconduct or corruption of an arbitrator or “evident
partiality” of a neutral arbitrator, and (3) only by vacating the award. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-5-313. However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-304 provides an exception to Section 313.
Section 304 of the TUAA provides:
-7-
If the arbitration agreement provided a method of appointment of arbitrators, this
method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for
any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to
act and a successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party
shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers
of one specifically named in the agreement.
According to Section 304 the Trial Court would have jurisdiction to appoint one or
more arbitrators if the agreed method for the parties to select an arbitrator had failed or could
not be followed or if the selected arbitrator fails or is unable to act. However, before
assuming jurisdiction under Section 304, the method of selecting arbitrators must have
“failed” or a selected arbitrator must have “failed”. We hold that neither the method or Mr.
Lemons could have “failed” at this stage of the arbitration because the method of selection