State v. Lester Bell
[…] He saw Mrs. Bell with her ear and nose bleeding after the defendant left the restaurant. He “presumed” that the defendant hit her. On this evidence, the jury found the defendant guilty of misdemeanor assault. I. Court Reporter The defendant challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion for a court reporter to be provided at state expense at his misdemeanor trial. In Tennessee, a defendant in a misdemeanor trial is not automatically provided with a court reporter at state expense.2 Therefore, a verbatim transcript will be 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(a) states: “A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim . . . all proceedings had in open court and such other proceedings as the judge may direct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-307(a) (1997). A criminal case is defined as “the trial of any criminal offense which is punishable by confinement in the state penitentiary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-301(3) 3 unavailable on appeal unless the defendant employs a court reporter.