LUTHER DAVIS, )
[…] actions were illegal because the board had no legal authority to discipline prisoners,
and because the board did not afford him the due process to which he was entitled.
We will examine both of these contentions in turn.
Mr. Davis argues that the disciplinary board could not discipline him
because Tennessee law specificially prohibits the delegation of the power to discipline
prisoners to a private prison contractor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110(5). In actuality,
-4-
our legislature has declared a whole range of correctional functions to be off-limits to
private contractors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110 reads in its entirety:
Powers and duties not delegable to contractor.-- No
contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or
imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the
commissioner to a prison contractor for any of the following:
(1) Developing and implementing procedures for
calculating inmate release and parole eligibility dates;
(2) Developing and implementing procedures for
calculating and awarding sentence credits;
(3) Approving inmates for furlough and work
release;
(4) Approving the type of work inmates may
perform, and the wages or sentence credits which may be
given to inmates engaging in such work; and
(5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits;
placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more
restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions [Acts
1986, ch. 932, § 10.]
While apparently approving the efficiencies that the use of private
contractors can bring to prison management, our legislature has recognized that there
are certain correctional functions that may not be appropriately transferred from public
servants to officers or employees of a for-profit corporation.
It is undisputed that the three members of the panel that investigated Mr.
Davis’ case and recommended punishment were employees of Correction
Corporation of America. However it appears that the actual power to impose
disciplinary sanctions was retained by a designated employee of the Department of
Correction, who reviewed the panel’s proceedings, and approved its recommendation
in accordance with the rules of the Department.
While the appellant argues that such an arrangement is nothing more
than an evasion of the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110(5), we do not
believe that is so. The Uniform Disciplinary Procedures promulgated by the
Department of Correction requires the warden of each institution to appoint at least
six institutional employees to serve as members of the disciplinary board. A panel of
-5-