Although this court and the circuit court do possess contempt powers, we know of no authority which would permit us to use those powers in an attempt to obtain jurisdiction where none exists. 2 Accordingly, the trial court's dismissal of Roberts' motion is affirmed. ________________________________ JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., JUDGE CONCUR: 2 A 1998 enactment provided that “rule” under the UAPA does not include “[s]tatements concerning inmates of a correctional or detention facility.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(G). Under Code section 4-5-223, an individual may petition an agency for a declaratory order regarding “the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.” Notwithstanding the new subsection (10)(G), the “TOMIS Offender Sentence Letter” the petitioner received most closely resembles an “order.” Tenn.