Brenda Bailey Loyd v. Wendell Ray Loyd
[…] R. Civ. P. 54.02. It is from this order Ex-

Wife now appeals.

       Our review of findings of fact by the trial court in this case is de novo upon the record, with

a presumption of correctness unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. No presumption of

correctness attaches to the trial court’s holdings of law. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Abney v. Abney,

61 Tenn. App. 531, 541, 456 S.W.2d 364, 369 (1970).




                                                   6
        The law regarding contempt of court for failure to pay alimony is well settled in Tennessee.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) provides that Tennessee courts may find contempt of court for “[t]he

willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other

person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts.” A spouse who

refuses to pay court-ordered alimony can be incarcerated for contempt until he purges the contempt

by paying the arrearage. Loy v. Loy, 32 Tenn. App. 470, 479, 222 S.W.2d 873, 877 (1949).