IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct.
2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). W e do not reweigh or re-evaluate the evidence and are
required to afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the proof contained in the
record, as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn
therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1979).
The appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he
entered the building at the block company or that he otherwise committed an act
constituting burglary. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402 (a) provides that “[a] person
commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: (1) Enters
a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with
intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault; or (3) Enters a building and commits or
attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” The act of “entering” is defined as an
intrusion of any part of the body, or an intrusion of any object in physical contact with
the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b) (1), (2) (Supp. 1995).
4