State v. Chris Freeman
[…] brought to contest an illegal confinement at any time while the prisoner is

incarcerated. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993).



              Here, the indictment alleged that the petitioner attempted to commit

the criminal offense of first degree murder, "an intentional, premeditated and

deliberate killing of another, by acting with intent to cause a result that is an element

of the offense, to-wit: shooting at Marcus Treadwell ... and believing the said

conduct would cause the said result without further conduct on his part...."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a)(2) provides that one commits a

criminal attempt by acting "with intent to cause a result that is an element of the

offense, and believ[ing] the conduct will the cause the result without further conduct

on the person's part."



              In James R. Twitty v. Carlton, No. 03C01-9707-CR-00310, slip op. at 4

(Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 6, 1999), a panel of this court split on whether

an indictment which alleged that "[Twitty] did unlawfully, deliberately and with