ELLA MAE BROWN, )
[…] a prisoner, because the defendant did not receive notice of the date of the hearing
until four days before it was to take place. The Court found that the limited period of
time available to prepare his defense was insufficient to accord him constitutional due
process. Tolbert v. Tolbert, Appeal No. 03A01-9406-CV-00230 (Filed in Knoxville
December 15, 1994).
-4-
Our legislature has provided the means whereby a defendant to a
divorce action may be notified of the basis of the allegations against him. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-4-106 reads:
Contents of petition for divorce. -- (a) The bill or petition
shall set forth the grounds for the divorce in substantially the
language of § 36-4-101 or § 36-4-102, and pray only for
divorce from the defendant, or for a divorce and such other
and further relief to which the complainant may think himself
or herself entitled. In cases wherein an answer is filed, the
court shall, on motion of the defendant, require the
complainant to file a bill of particulars, setting forth the facts
relied upon as grounds for the divorce, with reasonable
certainty as to time and place.
The intent of the legislature in requiring the wording of the petition to
substantially follow the language of the two statutes that set out the grounds upon
which divorce may be granted is to prevent the petitioner from inserting scurrilous
matters into so public a document. See Farrar v.