IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] range,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1) (1997), and “previous history of
unwillingness to comply with the conditions of a sentence involving release in the
community.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(8). The trial court applied no
mitigating factors. Appellant Allen argues that the court misapplied the first
enhancement factor because it was already utilized to establish the appellant as a
multiple offender. This argument is misplaced. When the State filed its notice to
seek punishment as multiple offender4, it relied only upon his convictions for
4
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1) (1997), a multiple offender has “[a] minimum
of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher
class, or w ithin the nex t two (2) lowe r felony clas ses . . .”
13
aggravated burglary and theft over $1,000. A plethora of convictions beyond these
two existed for the trial court to use in support of this enhancement factor.
After conducting de novo review, we conclude that the trial court properly