IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] juvenile to death in order to g rant juven iles anoth er chan ce at life, see Tenn.
Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1); and he asserts that the same rationa le sho uld ap ply
7
The legislature has provided that a person sentenced to life without parole shall never
be eligible to be released on parole. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(h)(2).
-21-
to a senten ce of life without parole. Furthermore, he suggests that while the
statute authorizing the penalty of life witho ut paro le does not specifically exclude
juvenile de fendan ts, neither d oes the statute de clare them eligible.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-134 provides in part, “The district
attorney general may not seek, nor may any child transferred under the
provisions of this section [from the juvenile court] receive, a sentence of death for
the offense fo r which the child was transferre d.” Id. § 37-1-134(a)(1). We find
that the more appropriate rule of statutory construction would be to assume the
legislature would have also prohibited the penalty of life without parole in the
same code section, had it so intended.