Afsoon Vafaie (formerly) Jane Doe v. Walter R. Owens, III and wife, Cheryl Roberts Owens
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 868 F. Supp. 937, 942 (W.D. Tenn. 1994) (noting that a question exists as to what section of the Tennessee criminal code provides a civil remedy for malicious harassment). However, we do not think it necessary to address this issue because we find that Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under the underlying malicious harassment statute, T.C.A. § 39-17-309. T.C.A. § 39-17-313 was replaced by § 39-17-309, which went into effect on April 12, 1990. 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 984 § 2. Thus, T.C.A. § 39-17-309 was in effect almost a year prior to the acts of Defendants alleged in Plaintiff’s complaint. T.C.A. 39-17-309 provides: (a) The general assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals. It is not the intent of this section to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by the constitution of the United States. The general assembly recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any subject whatsoever and to associate with others who share similar beliefs. The general assembly further finds that the advocacy of unlawful acts by groups or individuals against other persons or groups for the purpose of inciting and provoking damage to property and bodily injury or death to persons is not constitutionally protected, poses a threat to public order and safety, and should be subject to criminal sanctions.