Afsoon Vafaie (formerly) Jane Doe v. Walter R. Owens, III and wife, Cheryl Roberts Owens
[…] Owens turn over to Plaintiff all sexually explicit photographs and video film in exchange for Plaintiff’s promise to not bring suit against Dr. and Mrs. Owens. Plaintiff attempted to offer this letter at trial to rebut Defendants’ claims that Plaintiff had sued them out of vindictiveness and greed. Under Tennessee Rule of Evidence 408, 3 In her Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Tennessee’s criminal extortion law, T.C.A. § 39-14-112, as the underlying “unlawful” act of Defendants’ civil conspiracy. T.C.A. § 39-14-112 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits extortion who uses coercion upon another person with the intent to: (1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity; or (2) Restrict unlawfully another's freedom of action. (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed: (1) Appropriate restitution or appropriate indemnification for harm done; or (2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services. T.C.A. § 39-14-112 (1991). There is some confusion in this case as to whether Plaintiff is attempting to recover civilly for a violation of this criminal statute.