IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] time offenders, and it argues that consecutive sentences are warranted in the case.
We conclude that consecutive sentences are appropriate in this case.
Initially, we note that the trial court failed to state its reasons for imposing
consecutive sentencing. Therefore, our review of the issue of consecutive sentencing
is de novo without a presumption of correctness.
The defendant and the state limited their arguments with respect to
consecutive sentencing to the provision providing for consecutive sentencing for
dangerous offenders. See T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(4). We agree that this provision is
the only one applicable in this case. Consecutive sentencing may be ordered if the trial
64
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is “a dangerous
offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation
about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A. § 40-35-
115(b)(4). A finding that the defendant is a dangerous offender will not, standing alone,
justify consecutive sentencing. State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933, 939 (Tenn. 1995).
In addition to a finding that the defendant is a dangerous offender, consecutive