IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] wheel when she left.
The appellant argues that this evidence was insufficient for the jury to have found
the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. More specifically, he argues that
the proof did not conform to the indictment. That is, he does not argue that the proof was
insufficient as to the statutory elements of driving under the influence but, rather, that the
proof was insufficient to prove the indictment, which varied from the statutory language.
The appellant was convicted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401, which provides
that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or be in physical control of any . . . motor driven
vehicle on any . . . premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while .
. . under the influence of any intoxicant.” (emphasis added). In contrast, the indictment
charged that the appellant “unlawfully did drive and physically control a motor vehicle . .
. while on . . . premises which is frequented by the public at large, at a time when the said