James Jennings v. Charles Traughber
[…] Such a motion "admits the truth of all relevant and material averments contained in the complaint but asserts that such facts do not constitute a cause of action." Cornpropst v. Sloan, 528 S.W.2d 188, 190 (Tenn. 1975). Thus, in reviewing the action of the lower court, we must "construe the complaint liberally in favor of the plaintiff [Petitioner herein] taking all of the allegations of fact therein as true." Huckeby v. Spangler, 521 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Tenn. 1975). The purpose of judicial review by common law writ of certiorari is contained in T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (Michie 1980 & Supp. 1995), which provides, in pertinent part: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial function has exceeded the jurisdiction 5 conferred, or is acing illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. The scope of review under the common law writ of certiorari is very narrow and covers only an inquiry into whether the Board has exceeded its jurisdiction or is acting illegally, fraudulently, or arbitrarily . . . . one may say that it is not the correctness of the decision that is subject to