IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] years old. Ms. Presson, who was indicted as well, testified against Defendant at trial
and said that it was Defendant who set up the came ra to video A .H. an d C.H . while
they were bathing. Ms. Presson furth er testified that Defend ant urged he r to have
A.H. pose as if she were taking her picture so that he could “see what he nee ded to
see.” Ms. Presso n said that De fendant watc hed the video of the minors b efore
having sex with her (Presson). A.H. testified that she was unawa re that she was
being videotaped while she was in the bathtub.
I.
Tennessee Code An notated section 39-17-1005 provides in part as follows:
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote,
employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to
participate in the performance or in the production of
material which includes the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual
activity.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1005(a)(1). The pertinent definition of “sexual activity” as
applied to the facts of this case is the “[l]ascivious exhibition of the female breast or
the genitals or pu bic area of any p erson.” Ten n. Code A nn. § 39-17-1 002(7)(G).
-3-