Exchequer 1982-1 Oil and Gas Drilling Partnership v. Charles R. Miller, Jr., Citizens Bank of Tennessee and William A. Thorne
[…] Commonwealth declared bankruptcy in February of 1987. The Partnerships allege that they did not discover that Commonwealth misappropriated their funds until April 7, 1987, when the Bankruptcy Trustee appointed an outside entity to organize Commonwealth's records. The Partnerships filed their original Complaint on April 3, 1990. On December 9, 1991, the Appellant filed a Motion to Dismiss the claims of the Partnerships based upon the three year statute of limitations set forth in T.C.A. § 28-3-105 (1980 & Supp. 1994). That statute states in pertinent part: Property Tort Actions -- Statutory liabilities-- The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property . . . Although the chancellor stated that the Appellant's Motion to Dismiss was "well taken," it gave the Partnerships leave to amend their Complaint to add allegations of fraudulent concealment, which the Partnerships did.