UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] diligence where affirmative acts of fraud and concealment are
alleged. Finally, Appellants insist that if some standard of
reasonable diligence is to be applied, then, at a minimum,
traditional factors used in assessing reasonable diligence -- the
existence of a fiduciary relationship, the nature of the fraud,
the opportunity to discover the fraud, the subsequent acts of
defendants, and the sophistication of the plaintiffs -- should be
considered before granting summary judgment. See Maggio, 824
F.2d at 128; Cook, 573 F.2d at 697.
As always, we begin with the relevant statutory
language. Section 1113's tolling provision provides that "in the
case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not
later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach
-16-
or violation." 29 U.S.C. 1113. As the District of Columbia
Circuit recently noted, this is the only provision in Section
1113 for delaying the accrual of the limitations period until the
date of discovery. See Larson, 21 F.3d at 1172. By its very