STATE OF TENNESSEE, Upon )
[…] an opinion pointing out the infirmities of the ordinance and remanded to allow such
infirmities to be remedied.
On August 28, 1995, a supplemental record was received indicating the remedial
measures taken to which neither party takes exception. Such measures are therefore accepted
as adequate, and attention will be directed to the original issue which was:
Is the annexation ordinance reasonable, taking into
consideration the health, safety and welfare of the area to be
annexed and the city.
See Volmer v. City of Memphis, Tenn. 1990, 792 S.W.2d 446.
The applicable statute is T.C.A. Section 6-51-103, which reads in pertinent part as
follows:
Quo warranto to contest annexation ordinance -- Appellate
review. -- (a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property which
borders or lies within territory which is the subject of an
annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may
file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in
accordance with this part, §6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to
contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may
-2-
not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and
property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as
a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred
by law. . .
* * *
(c) . . . Suit or suits, shall be tried on an issue to be made up
there, and the question shall be whether the proposed
annexation be or be not unreasonable in consideration of the
health, safety and welfare of the citizens and property owners
of the territory sought to be annexed and the citizens and
property owners of the municipality . . .
In the annexation of territory, someone must fix the boundaries, and this power, when
exercised, is legislative and will not be disturbed by the courts unless the action was arbitrary
and unreasonable. State, ex rel Wood v. City of Memphis, Tenn. 1974, 510 S.W.2d 889.