Sheryl Lynny Hooke (Thompson) v. Alan Richard Thompson
[…] Dalton,

858 S.W.2d 324, 326 (Tenn. App. 1993). Consequently, either party's failure to abide by the trial

court's order regarding their prohibited use of alcohol and drugs while in possession of the child may

result in either a change in custody or neither parent receiving custody.
               Father also takes issue with the trial court's refusal to allow discovery of Mother's

psychiatric records maintained by Dr. Kenner. Father argues that he was entitled to discover this

information and present the relevant portions into evidence at trial. He relies specifically upon

T.C.A. § 24-1-207(a)(1) which reads:



               Communications between psychiatrist and patient. -- (a)
               Communications between a patient and a licensed physician when
               practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a
               therapeutic counseling relationship regardless of whether the therapy
               is individual, joint, or group, are privileged in proceedings before
               judicial and quasi-judicial tribunals. Neither the psychiatrist nor any
               member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such
               communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings
               without consent of the patient except:

                       (1) In proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the
               patient's mental or emotional condition;



               Father contends that Mother placed her mental and emotional condition in issue when

seeking custody of Nicholas and that her communications with Dr. Kenner, therefore, fall within the

exception.