FRANK BELL, )
[…] to state a ground upon which the chancellor could grant relief.
"Where the lower Court decides a case correctly, but upon
an erroneous ground, [this] court will affirm the decree basing its
decision upon what it conceives to be the correct theory." Hamby
v. Fouche, 15 Tenn. App. 248, 251 (1932).
The Supreme Court of Tennessee has held that "[c]ommon law
certiorari is available where the court reviews an administrative
decision in which that agency is acting in a judicial or quasi-
judicial capacity." Davison v. Carr, 659 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tenn.
1983). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever
authorized by law, and also in all cases where an
inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising
1
Court of Appeals Rule 10(b):
The Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the
case, may affirm, reverse or modify the actions of the trial court
by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no
precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion