Branch v. Thompson
[…] III. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in its apparent punitive change of custody decree from Mother to the Father. IV. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in failing to conduct a comparative fitness analysis and/or to apply T.C.A. § 36-6-106. V. Whether the trial court erred in and/or abused its discretion in failing to include Father’s deposition in the record in this appeal. We address only issue I herein, as our ruling on that issue renders issues II - V moot. This issue is controlled by T.C.A. § 37-1-103 (Supp. 1999) which provides in pertinent part: 37-1-103. Exclusive original jurisdiction. - (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part: (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic -3- offense as defined in § 37-1-146; * * * (c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19). * * * Although a child custody decree in a divorce case remains in the control of the divorce court and subject to later modification by virtue of T.C.A. § 36-6-101 (Supp. 1999), the statute explicitly states: 36-6-101. Decree for custody and support of child - Enforcement - Juvenile court