IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] affirm the appellant’s sentence.
Based upon the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
_____________________________
WILLIAM M. BARKER, JUDGE
CONCUR:
___________________________
JOE B. JONES, Presiding Judge
___________________________
JOE G. RILEY, JUDGE
1
Ten nes see Cod e An nota ted s ectio n 40- 35-1 02(5 ) prov ides that c onvic ted fe lons who com mit
the most severe offenses, possess criminal histories, or demonstrate an inability to reform under past
efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority for sentences involving incarceration. Under section
40-35-102(6), “[a] defendant who does not fall within the parameters of subdivision (5) and is an
especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a
favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” The
appellan t was co nvicted o f a Class of E felon y at Rang e I.
6