Kenneth Steele v. State
[…] See Ussery v. Avery, 432 S.W.2d 656 (Tenn. 1968); State ex rel. Wade v. Norvell, 443 S.W.2d 839 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1969). Habeas corpus relief is available in this state only when it appears on the face of the judgment or the record that the trial court was without jurisdiction to convict or sentence the defendant or that the sentence of imprisonment has otherwise expired. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993); Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." In Hill, a panel of this court ruled that the statutory offense of rape as defined by the 1989 Act did not "plainly dispense" with a mens rea of the crime and thus the 4 indictment, which did not allege a mens rea, was void for failure to allege an essential element of the offense.