Thomas v. Case v. State
[…] The proper cite is T.C.A. 39-13-504. The reference to a code section is deemed to be surplusage; and the insertion of a wrong code section does not render the indictment invalid. Cole v. State, 512 S.W.2d 598, 601-602 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974); McCracken v. State, 489 S.W.2d 48, 51 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972). See State v. Beal, 614 S.W.2d 77, 80 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). The defendant in Hill was charged with the offense of aggravated rape. The court concluded that the failure of the indictment to specifically allege the mens rea was fatally defective. T. C. A. § 40-13-202 provides as follows: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary. Fair and reasonable notice of the charges against a defendant is a fundamental constitutional requirement. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art.