State v. Mickey Harris
[…] This check was dated August 7, 1995, and was written in the amount of five thousand

one hundred thirty-five dollars and forty-three cents ($5,135.43).



                The third count of the indictment stemmed from a transaction similar to the

first two. Because the jury acquitted the defendant of this count, we have no reason to

discuss it further.1



        1
        Evidently, the third check was not presented to the bank within thirty days of its issue. Such
delay negates the presumption of the issuer’s fraudulent intent or knowledge or both of insufficient
funds. T.C.A. § 39-14-121(b )(2).

                                                    3
             Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-121 provides:

             (a) A person commits an offense who, with fraudulent intent
             or knowingly:

             (1) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the
             payment of money for the purpose of paying any fee, fine,
             tax, license or obligation to any governmental entity or for the
             purpose of obtaining money, services, labor, credit or any
             article of value, knowing at the time there are not sufficient
             funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the
             payment in full of the check or order, as well as all other
             checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance.
             ...

             (3) This subsection shall not apply to a post-dated check or
             to a check or similar sight order where the payee or holder
             knows or has good and sufficient reason to believe the
             drawer did not have sufficient funds on deposit to the
             drawer’s credit with the drawee to ensure payment.

             (b) For purposes of this section, the issuer's or passer's
             fraudulent intent or knowledge or both of insufficient funds
             may be inferred if:

             (1) The person had no account with the bank or other drawee
             at the time the person issued or passed the check or similar
             sight order; or

             (2) On presentation within thirty (30) days after issuing or
             passing the check or similar sight order, payment was
             refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds,
             insufficient funds or account closed after issuing or passing
             the check or order, and the issuer or passer fails to make
             good within ten (10) days after receiving notice of that
             refusal.


             The defendant argues that a check with only a signature is comparable to

a post-dated check and thus is not covered under the worthless check statute. The

Supreme Court has held that a post-dated check is not a “check” for purposes of the

worthless check statute. State v.