IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The indictment at issue before us allegedly charged that the petitioner did
“unlawfully, and feloniously have carnal knowledge of Patricia McEntee, a female over
the age of twelve (12) years forcibly and against her will.” This language was sufficient
1
The petitioner also claims that the trial judge erred in finding that the sufficiency of an indictment
cannot be challenged in a habeas corpus proceeding. Because we resolve this matter on other grounds,
we n eed not a ddre ss th at cla im.
under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an indictment
were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1997)), which provided simply that:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 491 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Tenn. 1973)
(emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following:
While it seems clear that the indictment in Witt was insufficient in