State of Tennessee v. Anthony Noe
[…] This means that we may not reweigh the evidence, but must presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Vandalism occurs when a person "knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that he does not have the owner's effective consent." T.C.A. § 39-14-408(a). The definition of damage “includes, but is not limited to [d]estroying, polluting or contaminating property; or [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person”. T.C.A. § 39-14-408(b). “Acts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39- 11-106(35) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(c)(1991).