State of Tennessee v. Noah Hamilton
[…] See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 913, 476 (Tenn. 1982). Under Tennessee statutory law, the offense of vandalism is defined as follows: Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing he does not have the owner’s effective consent is guilty of an offense under this section. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a). Damage is defined under this section as “[d]estroying, polluting, or contaminating property; or . . . causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or third person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(b)(1). The evidence clearly showed that the defendant drove onto the victim’s freshly planted wheat field and made several tracks throughout.