IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Hopper v. State, 326 S.W.2d
448 (Tenn. 1959). Slight evidence with respect to venue will be sufficient to
carry the state's burden of proof. State v. Bennett, 549 S.W.2d 949 (Tenn.
1977). Furthermore, the Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that "if one or
more elements of an offense are committed in one county and one or more
elements in another, the offense may be prosecuted in either county." Tenn. R.
Crim. P. 18(b).
A person commits an offense of forgery when he or she forges a writing
with the intent to defraud or harm another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a)
(1991). The statutory definition of "forge" is to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute
or authenticate any writing so that it purports to ...[b]e the act of another who did
not authorize the act[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I) (1991).
Therefore, the state was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that the appellant committed one element of the offense in Dickson County.
The record reveals that the appellant signed the name of Victoria Spann