State of Tennessee v. Dorothy Sheldon - Dissenting
[…] Criminal responsibility for the conduct of another is governed by the provisions of the 1989 Criminal Code. Girdley was decided in 1930. Under our current code, a person is criminally liable for his own unlawful conduct, the conduct 1 The ind ictmen t in relevant pa rt charge s that Do rothy She ldon "did for ge and mak e . . . a certain pa per writing, to -wit: a Reta il Installmen t Contrac t and Se curity Agree men t . . ." of another for which he is responsible, or both. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(1) provides that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if the person "causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in unlawful conduct."