State of Tennessee v. John Howard Pope
[…] He then stated that when he began speaking with the Defendant he could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the Defendant. The Defendant was unsteady on his feet and unable to stand without wobbling. He confirmed no field sobriety tests were given because of concerns that Defendant might hurt himself. Based on the appearance, smell, and speech of the Defendant, Officer Goodloe believed him to be under the influence of an intoxicant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 reads, “[i]t is unlawful for any person . . . to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . while on the premises of any shopping center . . . while under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” From the testimony and exhibits at the bench trial, the Defendant was clearly driving and in physical control of the van, clearly on the premises of a shopping center and clearly under the influence of alcohol.